HomePrivacy Policy | Roadlink Trips

Introduction

Roadlink Travel Organizers Pvt. Ltd. recognizes the importance of privacy of its users and also of maintaining confidentiality of information provided by its users.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who purchase / intend to purchase / inquire about any product(s)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Roadlink and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

By using or accessing the Website, the User hereby agrees with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the contents herein. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy please do not use or access our Website or other Sales Channels.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites and mobile apps of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Website. User should take note that information and privacy practices of Roadlink’s advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which Roadlink provides hyperlink(s), may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom they interact.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of your User Agreement with Roadlink and all capitalized terms used, but not otherwise defined herein, shall have the respective meanings as ascribed to them in the User Agreement.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely:

  • User Name
  • Email address
  • Sex
  • Age
  • Credit card or Debit Card Details
  • Biometric information
  • Password
  • User’s occupation, interests, and the like(optional)

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

The Personal Information collected maybe used in the following manner:

While making a booking

While making a booking, we may use Personal Information including, cardholder names, credit/debit card number (in encrypted form) with expiration date, banking details, wallet details etc. as shared and allowed to be stored by you This information is presented to the User at the time of making a booking to enable you to complete your bookings expeditiously.

We may also use your Personal Information for several reasons including but not limited to:

  • Confirm your reservations with respective service providers;
  • Send booking confirmations;
  • Send any updates or changes w.r.t your booking
  • Allow our customer service to contact you, if necessary
  • Request for reviews of products or services or any other improvements;
  • Send verification message(s) or email(s).

Surveys

We value opinions and comments from our Users and frequently conduct surveys, both online and offline. Participation in these surveys is entirely optional. Typically, the information is aggregated, and used to make improvements to Website and its services and to develop appealing content. Survey participants are anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device’s hard drive.

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself, we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Changes to the Privacy Policy shall be applicable to each User till such time the User expressly withdraws consent or permission to Roadlink to access/use the data.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email to travelroadlink@gmail.com

Refund and Cancellation Policy

Our focus is complete customer satisfaction. In the event, if you are displeased with the services provided, we will refund back the money, provided the reasons are genuine and proved after investigation. Please read the fine prints of each deal before buying it, it provides all the details about the services or the product you purchase.

In case of dissatisfaction from our services, clients have the liberty to cancel their projects and request a refund from us. Our Policy for the cancellation and refund will be as follows:

Cancellation Policy

For Cancellations please contact us at travelroadlink@gmail.com or call us at 7986449242

Requests received before 20 business days prior to the service period will be treated as cancellation of services. Flight cancellation will be charged according to the particular airline cancelation policy.

Refund Policy

We will try our best to create the suitable design concepts for our clients.

In case any client is not completely satisfied with our products we can provide a refund.

Flight booking payment will not be refunded.

If paid by credit card, refunds will be issued to the original credit card provided at the time of purchase and in case of payment gateway name payments refund will be made to the same account.

Close

Privacy Policy